The Law Office of Christopher C. Bouquet, PLLC
[…] Indeed, there are many ways to prevent and fight such treatment.

Endnotes

The foregoing reflections were prepared for the general information of clients and other friends of The Law Office of Christopher C. Bouquet, PLLC. They are not meant as legal advice with respect to any specific matter and should not be acted upon without counsel from an attorney. If you have any questions or require any further information regarding these or other related matters, please contact us. This material is considered Attorney Advertising.

i50 U.S.C. § 4552 defines “national defense” to include “emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title VI of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act and critical infrastructure protection and restoration.” Under that act, “emergency preparedness” means “all those activities and measures designed or undertaken to prepare for or minimize the effects of a hazard upon the civilian population, to deal with the immediate emergency conditions which would be created by the hazard, and to effectuate