The Law Office of Christopher C. Bouquet, PLLC
[…] xv The portal website is https://www.sba.gov/federal-contracting/contracting-assistance-programs/veteran-contracting-assistance-programs (accessed Oct. 13, 2023).

xvi This section summarizes the new “Rules of Practice for Appeals of Denials of Certification and Decertification in the SBA Veteran Small Business Certification Program (VOSB or SDVOSB Appeals),” at 13 C.F.R. Part 134 (Rules of Procedure Governing Cases Before the Office of Hearings and Appeals), Subpart K, as well as pertinent sections of 13 C.F.R. Part 128 (Veteran Small Business Certification Program).

xvii 13 C.F.R. § 128.304; see also 13 C.F.R. § 134.1103 (“A denial or decertification based on the failure to provide sufficient evidence of the qualifying individual’s status as a veteran or a service-disabled veteran are final VA decisions and not subject to appeal to OHA.).

xviii 13 C.F.R. § 134.1112(g).

xix 5 U.S.C. Chap 7.

xx 28 U.S.C. §1491(a)(1).

xxi Albino v. United States, 104 Fed. Cl. 801, 812-13 (2012).

xxii 13 C.F.R. Part 134, Subpart J.

xxiii 28 U.S.C. §1491(b)(1)

xxi vSwift & Staley, Inc. v. United States, 159 Fed.